Author Topic: prop twist  (Read 980 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline razorsharptokill

  • Member
  • Posts: 142
prop twist
« on: November 15, 2019, 05:10:42 pm »
Has great grain but 1/3 has a 90 degree twist. Stave is about 12 years old. I think I will reduce it to just outside bow dimensions and see if I cann steam it out.
Jim Richards
Veteran

USMC 84-88
Oklahoma Army National Guard 88-89
USMCR 89-96 Desert Storm
Oklahoma Air National Guard 2002- present. Operation Iraqi Freedom 2005(Qatar) and 2007(Iraq)
Operation New Dawn Iraq 2011
Operation Enduring Freedom 2018 Afghanstan

Offline Hamish

  • Member
  • Posts: 715
Re: prop twist
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2019, 05:49:34 pm »
Good luck bud, that's quite a challenge.

Offline Hrothgar

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,404
Re: prop twist
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2019, 06:30:29 pm »
That's pretty wonky, but sometimes they still want to be a bow. Good luck.
" To be, or not to be"...decisions, decisions, decisions.

Offline Del the cat

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,530
    • Derek Hutchison Native Wood Self Bows
Re: prop twist
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2019, 02:35:04 am »
Wow.. that is pretty extreme, but if you can get the whole length in a steam chest it's not a lot of twist per inch if spread over the whole stave.
I'll watch this one  ;D
Del
Health warning, these posts may contain traces of nut.

Offline razorsharptokill

  • Member
  • Posts: 142
Re: prop twist
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2019, 06:33:12 am »
We will see.....
Jim Richards
Veteran

USMC 84-88
Oklahoma Army National Guard 88-89
USMCR 89-96 Desert Storm
Oklahoma Air National Guard 2002- present. Operation Iraqi Freedom 2005(Qatar) and 2007(Iraq)
Operation New Dawn Iraq 2011
Operation Enduring Freedom 2018 Afghanstan

Offline George Tsoukalas

  • Member
  • Posts: 8,650
    • Traditional and Primitive Archers
Re: prop twist
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2019, 07:25:02 am »
First, thank you for your service. Much appreciated.
Second, sometimes it is fun to work on a character stave like that. Enjoy!
George
Set Happens!
If you ain't breakin' you ain't makin!

Offline Eric Krewson

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,652
Re: prop twist
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2019, 07:55:46 am »
Depending how long your stave is, you can cut it in the middle of the twist and splice it back together rotating the parts to take most of the twist out. I have done this a number of times. There will still be some heat correcting to do but it will be much less than what you are looking at now. I splice with the twisted parts at the limb tips which makes them much easier to take out than being spliced like they lay in the stave.

Offline DC

  • Member
  • Posts: 8,458
Re: prop twist
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2019, 10:13:30 am »
Just remember that if you do untwist it any heating you do after that will wind it up again.
Vancouver Island
If you don't have any questions you must not be paying attention.

Online SLIMBOB

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,418
  • Deplorable Slim
Re: prop twist
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2019, 10:19:10 am »
If the wood has a decent amount of moisture present, and the temperature is warm enough, I will clamp one end to a 2X and  start untwisting the stave, bits at a time tightening clamps along the length.  My shop gets brutally hot during the summer and with a decent RH, some untwisting will hold.  Enough to make a difference.  90 degrees of twist too much for me to mess with however.  I will tackle things that others think a waste of time, so jump if your feelin' froggy.
Liberty, In God We Trust, E Pluribus Unum.  Distinctly American Values.

Offline Pat B

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 33,416
Re: prop twist
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2019, 10:55:50 am »
This stave could be a good candidate for an over the winter experiment to see what it might teach you about working bow wood. Even if you aren't successful at building a bow what you learn from it could be a valuable lesson.
Make the most of all that comes and the least of all that goes!    Pat Brennan  Brevard, NC

Offline Eric Krewson

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,652
Re: prop twist
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2019, 06:50:39 pm »
DC, I have not always found that to be the case. On my last troublesome stave I heated and corrected it at least a dozen times for different issues, all of them stayed put. I might be taking twist out with one heating and dogleg out on another, they all stayed put.

That said, some osage takes correction like a dream, some is like you said and wants to go back. Hickory is the worst to go back.

Offline DC

  • Member
  • Posts: 8,458
Re: prop twist
« Reply #11 on: November 18, 2019, 07:47:21 pm »
True, not always but it's better to be ready for it. It's not nice to be one step from finishing and all of a sudden your recurves don't line up any more :D
Vancouver Island
If you don't have any questions you must not be paying attention.

Offline Eric Krewson

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,652
Re: prop twist
« Reply #12 on: November 20, 2019, 07:55:50 am »
Been there done that to, I am continually tweaking a bow to line things up. I have even tweaked a bow with the finish on that changed after it has been shot in. I use Tru-oil and you can heat it carefully and slowly and not damage it.

Offline razorsharptokill

  • Member
  • Posts: 142
Re: prop twist
« Reply #13 on: November 20, 2019, 09:03:30 am »
This stave is pretty dry. It's 10-12 years old and the guy I got it from de-barked it and didn't seal or treat for bugs so I'm going to have to go at least two rings down I bet. I tried removing some sapwood and it is like dried concrete. LOL I had thought about doing a splice with it also. It is about 70" long now I believe.
Jim Richards
Veteran

USMC 84-88
Oklahoma Army National Guard 88-89
USMCR 89-96 Desert Storm
Oklahoma Air National Guard 2002- present. Operation Iraqi Freedom 2005(Qatar) and 2007(Iraq)
Operation New Dawn Iraq 2011
Operation Enduring Freedom 2018 Afghanstan

Offline jeffp51

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,492
Re: prop twist
« Reply #14 on: November 20, 2019, 01:21:44 pm »
start at one end and heat a section and untwist.  Then move down and to a little more.  Continue a bit at a time until to the end. This is of course after it has been reduced to rough thickness.